NSR: Greatest Movies of ALL TIME!
Moderator: Modern Buddy Staff
- schlagle
- Member
- Posts: 202
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:44 pm
- Location: Newark, CA
- Contact:
- siobhan
- Member
- Posts: 1344
- Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 5:47 pm
- Location: Providence, RI
- Contact:
WOW! I didn't know anyone knew that movie...it's fascinating. Anyone on Long Island should see it. My house was in worse condition when I bought it. At least I have running water & heat now.sargelee71 wrote: --Grey Garden
Fahr mit mir!
http://scootcommute.wordpress.com/
http://scootcommute.wordpress.com/
- alienmeatsack
- Member
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:09 pm
- Location: Tulsa, OK
- Contact:
I saw lots in your lists that I agree with like the Monty Python movies, Shawshank Redemption, Amelie, anything from the master animator Miyazaki, Wes Anderson's filmography (not a fan of BottleRocket but Rushmore, TRT and Life Aquatic are masterpieces). I could go on and on...
But no one has mentioned one of my most faves of recent years:
Cashback
And there's also Donnie Darko. Which has such a great cast and strange story and wonderful music.
And I second the Netflix comment, I am off to add some of these I've yet to see into my Q as well!
But no one has mentioned one of my most faves of recent years:
Cashback
And there's also Donnie Darko. Which has such a great cast and strange story and wonderful music.
And I second the Netflix comment, I am off to add some of these I've yet to see into my Q as well!
Dead Bunny SC | Tumblr: spazscooter | Twitter: @SPAZ_Scooter | Twitter: @DeadBunnySC
email: spazscooter@gmail.com
email: spazscooter@gmail.com
- bushbaby
- Member
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 7:17 pm
- Location: Kansas City, MO
Re: Grey Gardens...
It won't be the secret gem it used to be:siobhan wrote:WOW! I didn't know anyone knew that movie...it's fascinating. Anyone on Long Island should see it. My house was in worse condition when I bought it. At least I have running water & heat now.sargelee71 wrote: --Grey Garden
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0758751/
- StacyB
- Member
- Posts: 103
- Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 3:51 am
- Location: Dallas
In no particular order... and none are very "out there", or "unknown"...
Interview with a Vampire - Drama
Queen of the Damned - Drama
Mystery Men - Comedy
Ocean's 12 and 13 - Comedy; Ocean's 11 didn't do too much for me
The Bourne Series - Action
Talladega Nights - Comedy
Blades of Glory - Comedy (Will Ferrell cracks me up)
Rocketman - Comedy
Kung Pow - Comedy
Amelie - Comedy
Hellboy (hopefully Hellboy II) - Action/Fantasy
Grandma's Boy - Comedy
Mr. and Mrs. Smith - Action/Comedy
Paris, Je T'aime - foreign/short story/snippets
Ma Vie en Rose - foreign/cross-dressing
La Vie en Rose - foreign/no cross-dressing
Sweeney Todd - Musical/Terror!!!
Conversations with Other Women - Drama/Romance
Before Sunrise - Romance
Before Sunset - Romance
Too Wong Foo - Comedy
Breakfast on Pluto - Drama
Death at a Funeral - Comedy
Snatch - Action/Comedy
Super Troopers - Comedy
Beerfest - Comedy
There's more... but I should stop now...
And a whole lot more that I can't think of right now...
Interview with a Vampire - Drama
Queen of the Damned - Drama
Mystery Men - Comedy
Ocean's 12 and 13 - Comedy; Ocean's 11 didn't do too much for me
The Bourne Series - Action
Talladega Nights - Comedy
Blades of Glory - Comedy (Will Ferrell cracks me up)
Rocketman - Comedy
Kung Pow - Comedy
Amelie - Comedy
Hellboy (hopefully Hellboy II) - Action/Fantasy
Grandma's Boy - Comedy
Mr. and Mrs. Smith - Action/Comedy
Paris, Je T'aime - foreign/short story/snippets
Ma Vie en Rose - foreign/cross-dressing
La Vie en Rose - foreign/no cross-dressing
Sweeney Todd - Musical/Terror!!!
Conversations with Other Women - Drama/Romance
Before Sunrise - Romance
Before Sunset - Romance
Too Wong Foo - Comedy
Breakfast on Pluto - Drama
Death at a Funeral - Comedy
Snatch - Action/Comedy
Super Troopers - Comedy
Beerfest - Comedy
There's more... but I should stop now...
And a whole lot more that I can't think of right now...
- UnionZac
- Member
- Posts: 389
- Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 4:35 am
- Location: Nashville
Rushmore (so pleased to see this making so many lists)
Office Space
Waiting for Guffman
This is SPINAL TAP
What About Bob
Almost Famous
Cool Hand Luke
Shawshank Redemption
Road to Perdition
Donnie Darko
I am trying to break your heart
American Movie
Princess Bride
Its A Wonderful Life
Muppet Christmas Carol
28 Days Later
1984
Glory
God Father's I & II
Elling
Band of Brothers
Grizzly Man
Les Miserables
That Thing You Do
The Professional
so I guess 25 isn't that short a list, but it is compared to all the wonderful movies in the known world.
Office Space
Waiting for Guffman
This is SPINAL TAP
What About Bob
Almost Famous
Cool Hand Luke
Shawshank Redemption
Road to Perdition
Donnie Darko
I am trying to break your heart
American Movie
Princess Bride
Its A Wonderful Life
Muppet Christmas Carol
28 Days Later
1984
Glory
God Father's I & II
Elling
Band of Brothers
Grizzly Man
Les Miserables
That Thing You Do
The Professional
so I guess 25 isn't that short a list, but it is compared to all the wonderful movies in the known world.
- sargelee71
- Member
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:06 pm
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Grey Gardens...
Siobhan & Bushbaby: I LOVE this documentary--it's genious. I've seen it probably 6 times just in the last year. Especially as a therapist, I find it...well, fascinating. AND, the Broadway play based on it is spectacular!bushbaby wrote:It won't be the secret gem it used to be:siobhan wrote:WOW! I didn't know anyone knew that movie...it's fascinating. Anyone on Long Island should see it. My house was in worse condition when I bought it. At least I have running water & heat now.sargelee71 wrote: --Grey Garden
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0758751/
"But you see in dealing with me, [they] didn't know that they
were dealing with a staunch character and I tell you if there's
anything worse than dealing with a staunch woman... S-T-A-U-N-C-H.
There's nothing worse, I'm telling you. They don't weaken, no
matter what."
-- Little Edie Beale
- sargelee71
- Member
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:06 pm
- Location: Chicago, IL
- ericalm
- Site Admin
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:01 am
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- Contact:
I love Aykroyd but you must really love him to include Ghostbusters 2 . I keep waiting for him to have his big Bill Murray in Rushmore brilliant comeback moment. It did not happen in I Pronounce You Chuck & Larry. I did recently re-watch Trading Places. Ahhhh... remember when Eddie Murphy was funny?polianarchy wrote:really, any movie with Dan Aykroyd, my Hollywood crush *girlish sigh*
I just saw a screener of Wanted (good despite several big flaws) which reminded me that I really liked Nightwatch and Daywatch (both better than Wanted).
And I forgot ANOTHER of my favorite movies:
City of Lost Children, an earlier film by Jeunet of Amelie and A Very Long Engagement. Beautiful and sad. Stars Ron "Hellboy" Perlman. This one is also in my top 10, which incidentally contains about 20 movies. Maybe more. What am I up to now? 50?
Eric // LA Scooter Meetup Group // Stella 4T // Vespa LX // Vespa LXS // Honda Helix // some, uh, projects…
- gt1000
- Member
- Posts: 1047
- Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 8:12 pm
- Location: Denver
Good stuff, this "list" has really taken on a life of its own. I'm surprised at the number of mentions received by Amelie and The Princess Bride, two personal favorites that seem to be universally appreciated.
It's always good to see Hitchcock represented. Don't think anyone mentioned "Rear Window", my personal favorite. Features an aptly confused Jimmy Stewart and an absolutely radiant Grace Kelly.
Saw a few screwball comedies mentioned but not my personal favorite, "Bringing Up Baby" with Rock Hudson and Kate Hepburn.
Also saw a few mentions of Nashville and other Altman titles. Personal favorite here is "McCabe and Mrs. Miller".
As for comedy, it's great to see mentions of Keaton's "The General" as well as anything Marx Brothers. I'd add Laurel and Hardy's "Our Relations", Chaplin's "Modern Times" (a nice counterpoint to the oft-mentioned "Metropolis"), WC Fields' "The Bank Dick" and Woody Allen's "Annie Hall". The latter may be the closest anyone's ever gotten to making the perfect comedy.
I'll close with a really guilty pleasure, Ken Russell's "Lair of the White Worm". Suffice to say, it's all Ken Russell and, if you don't know his work, this one's a good place to start.
It's always good to see Hitchcock represented. Don't think anyone mentioned "Rear Window", my personal favorite. Features an aptly confused Jimmy Stewart and an absolutely radiant Grace Kelly.
Saw a few screwball comedies mentioned but not my personal favorite, "Bringing Up Baby" with Rock Hudson and Kate Hepburn.
Also saw a few mentions of Nashville and other Altman titles. Personal favorite here is "McCabe and Mrs. Miller".
As for comedy, it's great to see mentions of Keaton's "The General" as well as anything Marx Brothers. I'd add Laurel and Hardy's "Our Relations", Chaplin's "Modern Times" (a nice counterpoint to the oft-mentioned "Metropolis"), WC Fields' "The Bank Dick" and Woody Allen's "Annie Hall". The latter may be the closest anyone's ever gotten to making the perfect comedy.
I'll close with a really guilty pleasure, Ken Russell's "Lair of the White Worm". Suffice to say, it's all Ken Russell and, if you don't know his work, this one's a good place to start.
Andy
2006 Buddy 125 (orange), going to a good MB home
2009 Vespa 250 GTS (black)
2012 Triumph Tiger 800 (black)
2008 Ducati Hypermotard S, traded for Tiger 800
2006 Buddy 125 (orange), going to a good MB home
2009 Vespa 250 GTS (black)
2012 Triumph Tiger 800 (black)
2008 Ducati Hypermotard S, traded for Tiger 800
- bunny
- Member
- Posts: 933
- Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 3:12 am
- Location: Hurst, TX
- polianarchy
- Moderator
- Posts: 2163
- Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:16 pm
- Location: SJCA
- Contact:
- gymnation
- Member
- Posts: 158
- Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 9:19 pm
- Location: Denver
- gymnation
- Member
- Posts: 158
- Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 9:19 pm
- Location: Denver
Duh oh! I left out Robert Altman altogether.....gt1000 wrote:
Also saw a few mentions of Nashville and other Altman titles. Personal favorite here is "McCabe and Mrs. Miller".
Maude Lebowski: What do you do for recreation?
The Dude: Oh, the usual. I bowl. Drive around. The occasional acid flashback.
The Dude: Oh, the usual. I bowl. Drive around. The occasional acid flashback.
- Sunil
- Member
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:41 pm
- Location: Pasadena CA
- Contact:
- ericalm
- Site Admin
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:01 am
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- Contact:
Well, it does teach us that music can save the world.polianarchy wrote:Sometimes I think Ghostbusters 2 is better than the first. THERE I SAID IT!!!
Eric // LA Scooter Meetup Group // Stella 4T // Vespa LX // Vespa LXS // Honda Helix // some, uh, projects…
- iinigma7
- Member
- Posts: 166
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:58 pm
- Location: Greenville, SC
You can't leave out:
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Kill Bill (1&2)
Equilibrium
Also, I have watched Tombstone about 50 times and could watch it 500 more if for no other reason than to enjoy Val Kilmer's perfect portrayal of Doc Holiday. If you haven't seen it, "You'll be a daisy if you do."
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Kill Bill (1&2)
Equilibrium
Also, I have watched Tombstone about 50 times and could watch it 500 more if for no other reason than to enjoy Val Kilmer's perfect portrayal of Doc Holiday. If you haven't seen it, "You'll be a daisy if you do."
"...faster and faster until the thrill of speed overcomes the fear of death!"
- gymnation
- Member
- Posts: 158
- Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 9:19 pm
- Location: Denver
...and, "Are you my Huckleberry?" Val Kilmer is brillliant in that movie. Good stuff.iinigma7 wrote:You can't leave out:
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Kill Bill (1&2)
Equilibrium
Also, I have watched Tombstone about 50 times and could watch it 500 more if for no other reason than to enjoy Val Kilmer's perfect portrayal of Doc Holiday. If you haven't seen it, "You'll be a daisy if you do."
And what about Kurt Russell in the saloon scene with Billy Bob Thornton? "Skin that smoke wagon! Skin it!"
Maude Lebowski: What do you do for recreation?
The Dude: Oh, the usual. I bowl. Drive around. The occasional acid flashback.
The Dude: Oh, the usual. I bowl. Drive around. The occasional acid flashback.
- ericalm
- Site Admin
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 3:01 am
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- Contact:
Ah, remember when Gary Oldman did funny?audrey wrote:One of my favorites that I have not seen listed.
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Comedy
This movie is really just a ripoff of Strange Brew.
Actually, I love a bunch of movies loosely based on Hamlet—those two, Lion King, uh... there are others...
Eric // LA Scooter Meetup Group // Stella 4T // Vespa LX // Vespa LXS // Honda Helix // some, uh, projects…
- pretz_ruck
- Member
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:34 pm
- Location: Freeport, IL
Re: A more serious list sans Jeffrey L
I llike your list and if I may and only cause I was trying to remember zorba that I have included so many others from the foreign section.
Strada, La
zorba the greek
Nights of Cabiria
The Bicycle thief
Kaz The UnDude
Strada, La
zorba the greek
Nights of Cabiria
The Bicycle thief
Kaz The UnDude
gymnation wrote:Casablanca
Harlan County USA
Easy Rider
The Godfather (I & II)
Cool Hand Luke
O Brother Where Art Thou
Blade Runner
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Any of the Thin Man films
Jaws
Duck Soup
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad Mad World
Bad Day at Black Rock
Brother John
The General (Buster Keaton)
The Birds
An American in Paris
Network
The Sting
Pulp Fiction
Cat People
Grapes of Wrath
Night of the Hunter ("Let me tell you a little story about Good and Evil...")
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Seven Samurai
Any of the original Zatoichi series
Dr Strangelove
A Clockwork Orange
2001: A Space Odyssey
High Noon
Yojimbo
Apocalypse Now
Citizen Kane
- pugbuddy
- Member
- Posts: 1659
- Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:31 am
- Location: Tulsa OK
Wow, forgot that one--but it's impossible to list everything that is great (although we're doing well as a group, IMHO). Man, it's been some time since I saw Lair of the White Worm too--that Boy Scout scene still hurts to think about! Sweeney Todd was great fun too!Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Comedy
Has anyone else here seen Roan Inish? I really like that movie--very warm and fun IMHO. Not sure it's "great" but I want to add it to my collection anyway.
- brimstone
- Member
- Posts: 446
- Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:07 pm
- Location: Juneau, Alaska
early tom hanks stuff
the money pit, joe vs the volcano, the 'burbs.
first 3 star wars movies of course and the first 3 indy movies. (the new one isn't bad, i really liked about 95% of it, the last 5% sucked)
Clue
a christmas story
national lampoons vacation and christmas vacation
the bourne series
shaolin soccer and kung fu hussle
ghostbusters 1 and 2
caddy shack (only the first one)
princess bride
monty python and the holy grail, the life of brian
the older mel brooks films.
airplane! series and naked gun series(if you haven't seen the tv show of naked gun it's hilarious. it's actually called "Police Squad" i believe)
shaun of the dead and hot fuzz
the usual suspects
alien, aliens and predator
there are so many 80's and early 90's that were good.
lethat weapon series and the pair of 48 hr movies.
clint eastwood series i.e. pale rider, high plains drifter all his western stuff.
and of course don't forget charles bronsons' early stuff like the mechanic and the first death wish. his westerns are classics too.
and that just scratches the surface. i could go one for the rest of my 8 hour graveyard shift listing them. hehehe
the money pit, joe vs the volcano, the 'burbs.
first 3 star wars movies of course and the first 3 indy movies. (the new one isn't bad, i really liked about 95% of it, the last 5% sucked)
Clue
a christmas story
national lampoons vacation and christmas vacation
the bourne series
shaolin soccer and kung fu hussle
ghostbusters 1 and 2
caddy shack (only the first one)
princess bride
monty python and the holy grail, the life of brian
the older mel brooks films.
airplane! series and naked gun series(if you haven't seen the tv show of naked gun it's hilarious. it's actually called "Police Squad" i believe)
shaun of the dead and hot fuzz
the usual suspects
alien, aliens and predator
there are so many 80's and early 90's that were good.
lethat weapon series and the pair of 48 hr movies.
clint eastwood series i.e. pale rider, high plains drifter all his western stuff.
and of course don't forget charles bronsons' early stuff like the mechanic and the first death wish. his westerns are classics too.
and that just scratches the surface. i could go one for the rest of my 8 hour graveyard shift listing them. hehehe
<a href="http://www.fuelly.com/driver/brimstone/rattler-110" target="_blank"><img src="http://www.fuelly.com/sig-us/20736.png" width="500" height="63" alt="Fuelly" title="Share and compare MPG at Fuelly" border="0"/></a>